Home News Baseball and local scores for South, West, North suburbs

Baseball and local scores for South, West, North suburbs

17
0



High school and local college results and highlights from the Southland, Aurora, Elgin, Naperville and Lake County coverage areas.

Email Daily Southtown results to [email protected], Beacon-News, Courier-News and Naperville Sun results to [email protected] and News-Sun results to [email protected].

WEDNESDAY’S RESULTS

HIGH SCHOOLS

BASEBALL

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

HAMPSHIRE

McHenry 5, Hampshire 4

Hampshire (24-11): Jack Perrone 2 RBIs.

PLAINFIELD NORTH

Waubonsie Valley 3, Plainfield North 0

Waubonsie (25-9): Owen Roberts no-hitter, 7 Ks. Ben Ford 2 RBIs. Sean Carroll RBI.

Downers Grove North 3, Neuqua Valley 1

Neuqua (16-20): Sebastian Guzman CG, 2 ER, 9 Ks. Jorden Castillo run.

PROVIDENCE

Lincoln-Way West 5, Lincoln-Way Central 2

Providence 5, Andrew 1

REAVIS

Mount Carmel 3, Brother Rice 0

ST. CHARLES NORTH

St. Charles North 3, South Elgin 2 (9 innings)

STEVENSON

Stevenson 6, Prospect 2

Stevenson (25-13): Brandon Schultz run, 2 RBIs. Sam Adelman 2 RBIs. Kosuke Sakamoto run, RBI.

Conant 16, Libertyville 4 (5 innings)

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

BROOKS

De La Salle 4, Simeon 1

De La Salle (22-14): Dasaan Lee 5 IP, 0 ER; RBI. Kenny Perez 2 IP, 4 Ks; RBI.

EVERGREEN PARK

Lemont 9, St. Laurence 0

Lemont (28-9): Donovan Moleski (W) 5 IP in relief, 4 H, 4Ks. Jacob Parr 3-for-4, HR, 2 runs, 4 RBIs. Andrew Phelan 3-for-3, HR, 3 runs, 2 RBIs. Matthew Devoy 2-for-4, run, 2 RBIs.

St. Rita 4, Oak Forest 1

St. Rita (25-12): Louie Sisto (W) 6 IP, ER, 8 Ks. RBI single. Baker Shelhamer 2 RBIs. Patrick Murray 2 runs.

Oak Forest (31-7): Christian DeGroot RBI.

GRAYSLAKE CENTRAL

Deerfield 6, Crystal Lake South 3

Deerfield (12-23): Mason Hirsch RBI. Harper Ransburg RBI. Earned first sectional championship berth in school history.

SYCAMORE

Burlington Central 5, Benet 0

Burlington Central (25-9): Chase Powrozek CG. A.J. Payton solo HR.

WASHINGTON (Ill.)

Joliet Catholic 3, Dunlap 1

JCA (29-5): Jake Gimbel CG. Keegan Farnaus 2-for-2, run, 2 RBIs. Zach Beitler 2-for-3, 2 runs.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 4A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

LINCOLN-WAY CENTRAL

Lincoln-Way Central 4, Lincoln-Way East 0

Lincoln-Way Central (32-4): Lisabella Dimitrijevic CG, H, 11 Ks; 2-for-3, RBI. Teagan Berkshire 2-for-3, run, RBI. Josephine Jager double, run, RBI.

Lockport 8, Andrew 4

MARIST

Marist 14, Downers Grove South 10

Marist (33-3): Bree Hanik 3-for-5, 2 HRs, 3 runs, 5 RBIs. Lexi Kyros 3-for-4, HR, 2 runs, 2 RBIs. Soleil Tate 3-for-4, 2 runs, 2 RBIs.

PLAINFIELD NORTH

Oswego 5, Wheaton Warrenville South 0

WARREN

Libertyville 5, Warren 2

Libertyville (16-16): Emily Psyhogios 2-run single.

Warren (23-8): Nikki Peter solo HR.

Mundelein 9, Stevenson 3

Mundelein (34-1): Shae Johnson CG, 14 Ks. Taylor Pike 3-for-4, double, grand slam, 5 RBIs. Emily Courtney 3-for-3, 2 RBIs.

Stevenson (20-11): Amanda Turofsky 2-for-3, RBI.

CLASS 3A SECTIONAL SEMIFINALS

ANTIOCH

Antioch 11, Grayslake Central 0 (5 innings)

Antioch (26-5): Jacey Schuler CG, 3 H, 8 Ks. Aubrey Ultsch 3-run HR. Tegan Schuler solo HR.

CONANT

St. Charles East 10, Elk Grove 0 (6 innings)

St. Charles East (21-12): Grace Hautzinger CG, 4 H, 8 Ks. Hayden Sujack HR, 4 RBIs. Sam Gaca 2 RBIs. Addison Wolf 3 runs, 3 SBs.

HINSDALE SOUTH

St. Laurence 8, De La Salle 1

LEMONT

Lemont 6, Providence 5

Oak Forest 2, Ottawa 1

Oak Forest (27-6): Melanie Andrysiak CG, 5 H, 7 Ks. Morgan Reczkiewicz run.

Compiled by Josh Krockey.



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here