Home World Area residents ordained as deacons, more

Area residents ordained as deacons, more

17
0


Area residents ordained permanent Catholic deacons

There were three area permanent Catholic deacons ordained on May 11 at Holy Name Cathedral in Chicago along with nine other permanent and two transitional Catholic deacons.

The Archdiocese of Chicago has the largest Catholic diaconate in the world with 466 active deacons, according to a news release.

“Deacons enrich the life of the Church and their communities through their selfless and humble service, unique perspective and skill set and invaluable support to priests,” said Cardinal Blase Cupich, archbishop of Chicago. “Called to imitate Jesus, deacons along with their wives, if married, create more vibrant and active parish communities and serve as powerful examples of living out the Gospel message.”

Richard Duda and his wife, Kimberley Duda, process into Holy Name Cathedral on May 11 in Chicago to be ordained as a deacon. He will serve at Our Lady of the Woods Parish in Orland Park. (Karen Callaway)
Richard Duda and his wife, Kimberley Duda, process into Holy Name Cathedral on May 11 in Chicago to be ordained as a deacon. He will serve at Our Lady of the Woods Parish in Orland Park. (Karen Callaway)

Permanent deacons from the Southland, and their wives, include: Deacon Víctor and Blanca de Ávila – St. Albert the Great, Burbank; Deacon Richard and Kimberly Duda – Our Lady of the Woods Parish, Orland Park; and Deacon Juan and Araceli Chávez – Blessed Martyrs of Chimbote, Argo, and Summit.

Lemont’s O’Brien earns medal at Journalism State Finals

For the fourth straight year, a Lemont High School student brought home hardware from the journalism state finals. Senior Tess O’Brien placed third in Editorial Cartooning at the 2024 IHSA Journalism State Finals, which were contested at Heartland Community College on April 26. Senior Ella Murray made her second state finals appearance.

Murray competed in the Newspaper Design category for the second straight year, while O’Brien was making her state finals debut.

Oak Forest’s Muhammad has art featured in gallery

Maha Muhammad, of Oak Forest, was among the Lewis University students who had artwork in the Senior Capstone Art Exhibition May 2-12 at the Wadsworth Family Gallery on Lewis University’s Romeoville campus. Muhammad earned a design degree from Lewis University on May 11.

Frankfort’s Bell inducted into Phi Kappa Phi

Frankfort’s Kailey Bell, who is majoring in chemistry, was among the more than 140 University of Mississippi students who were welcomed on April 4 into the Phi Kappa Phi honor society, one of the nation’s oldest and most prestigious honor societies for all academic disciplines.

Tinley Park’s Bernier joins United States Armed Forces

The United States Armed Forces now have more than 140 new officers, which includes Tinley Park’s Kyle Bernier. He is one of the members of the Class of 2024 who accepted a commission into the United States Armed Forces.

Lockport’s Miklos presents at Central College event

Lockport’s Connor Miklos recently presented “Strength and Conditioning App” during Central College’s Celebration of Undergraduate Research and Creative Inquiry event.

Manhattan’s Gentile places in calculus competition

Manhattan’s Chuckie Gentile, who is studying mathematics at Lewis University, was on Lewis University’s second team which earned 12th place at the 2024 Association of Colleges of the Chicago Area Calculus Competition.

Students present at psychology conference

Homer Glen’s James Rozhon, Lockport’s Emilia Nyukaza and New Lenox’s Rebekah Schimick were among the Lewis University students and faculty that presented insights to nearly 4,000 people at the 96th annual Midwestern Psychological Association Conference in Chicago.

Belmont University spring dean’s list

Frankfort: Grace Garrett; Homer Glen: Hunter Chentnik; Manhattan: Arwen Rolinitis; New Lenox: Grant Brown, Rocco Greco, Presley Kane, Addison Wodka; Oak Lawn: Lauren Kokaska; Orland Hills: Ashley Cozzolino; Orland Park: Ann Burns, Tyler Chesniak, Amanda Miklos; Tinley Park: Gianna Smyth

Kalamazoo College winter dean’s list

Rorie Dougherty, Homewood

Local University of Alabama students in summer cooperative education

Orland Park: James Hart (Ulliman Schutte Construction, LLC); Tinley Park: Aidan Bressanelli (SSAB Americas)

Flagler College spring graduates list

Lockport: Samantha Rodriguez; Mokena: Suhair Alkhalili

University of Georgia spring graduates list

Erica Staunton, Orland Park

Lewis University Delahanty award winners list

The Delahanty Award recognizes Flyers who have maintained a cumulative GPA of 3.25 or higher while balancing the demands of athletics and academics. Winners are:

Blue Island: Andrea Correa (cheer and dance/secondary education, mathematics); Burbank: Daniel Rosado (baseball/sports management); Pablo Rueda (mens soccer/international business); Chicago: Christopher Mcdevitt (baseball/sport management); Frankfort: Kate Guderjan (womens cross country/business administration), Jack Roberts (mens cross country/exercise science), Steven Roberts (mens cross country/physics), Tyler Walenga (mens volleyball/exercise science); Homer Glen: Jacob Hinchley (mens cross country/business administration), Lauren Wattawa (women’s track/criminal justice); Lockport: Abigail Kozak (womens cross country/psychology), Anna Kozak (womens cross country/exercise science), Alexandra Martinez (women’s track/business administration); Manhattan: Allie Dague (womens bowling/forensic criminal investigation), Grace Rinke (cheer and dance, business administration); Midlothian: Marissa Strelczyk (cheer and dance/physics); Mokena: Gerald Cushing (mens cross country/biology), Kyle Hussey (baseball/finance), Grace Kmak (softball/biology); New Lenox: Justin Darlage (mens soccer/exercise science), Tara Gugliuzza (women’s basketball/marketing), Ryan Manikowski (baseball/mathematics), Charles Rickerson (mens track/aviation flight technology), Carly Shipman (womens cross country/chemistry), Emma Young (softball, business analytics); Oak Forest: Collin Amsden (baseball/history); Oak Lawn: Jenna Badali (womens basketball/sport management), Michael Sack (mens volleyball/criminal justice); Orland Park: Sami Alzoubi (mens track/computer science), Kyle Peterson (baseball/finance); Worth: Evan Jamrozy (mens cross country/sport management); Tinley Park: Connor Keating (mens volleyball/environmental science)

Send news to [email protected]



Source link

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here